Exams Area

GCSE Summer 2020 Timetable

GCSE Art & Design Fine Art & Photography: Thursday 23rd, Friday 24th, Tuesday 28th, Wednesday 29th, Thursday 30th April & Friday 1st May

GCSE MFL Speaking Exams: Wednesday 22nd April – Friday 1st May

MORNING Arrive 8.30 (START TIME 09:00)
DATE
AFTERNOON Arrive 1.20 (START TIME 13:30)
Computing: Systems & Programming (1hr 30 minutes)

BTEC Music: The Music Industry (1 hour)

BTEC Sport: The Principles of Training (1hr 30 minutes)

Monday

11th May

Religious Studies: Buddhism & Christianity (1hr 45 minutes)
French Listening (35 – 45 minutes)

French Reading (45 minutes – 1 hour)

Tuesday

12th May

Biology Unit 1 (1hr 45 minutes)

Combined Science: Biology Unit 1 (1hr 15 minutes)

English Literature Unit 1 (1hr 45 minutes)Wednesday

13th May

Physical Education Paper 1 (1hr 15 minutes)
Chemistry Unit 1 (1hr 45 minutes)

Combined Science: Chemistry Unit 1 (1hr 15 minutes)

Thursday

14th  May

Computing: Algorithms & Programming (1hr 30 minutes)
French Writing (1hr – 1hr 15 minutes)Friday

15th May

Physical Education Paper 2 (1hr 15 minutes)
Geography: Living with the Physical Environment

(1hr 30 minutes)

Monday

18th  May

Drama Unit 3 (1hr 30 minutes)
Mathematics Non Calculator (1hr 30 minutes)Tuesday

19th May

Religious Studies: Thematic Studies (1hr 45 minutes)
BTEC Health & Social Care: Health & Wellbeing (2hrs)Wednesday

20th May

Physics Unit 1 (1hr 45 minutes)

Combined Science: Physics Unit 1 (1hr 15 minutes)

English Literature Unit 2 (2hrs 15 minutes)

IGCSE Tamil (2hrs 30 minutes)

Thursday

21st May

Business Studies: Business Activity, Marketing, & People (1hr 30 minutes)
Friday

22nd May

Design & Technology (2 hours)

Cambridge Nationals: Enterprise & Marketing

(1hr 30 minutes)

Half Term Break
History: Crime & Punishment  (1hr 15 minutes)Monday

1st June

Biology Unit 2 (1hr 45 minutes)

Combined Science: Biology Unit 2 (1hr 15 minutes)

English Language (1hr 45 minutes)Tuesday

2nd June

Business Studies: Operations & Finance (1hr 30 minutes)

Panjabi Listening (35 minutes)

Panjabi Writing (45 minutes)

Geography: Challenges in Human Environment

(1hr 30 minutes)

Wednesday

3rd June

Mathematics Calculator (1hr 30 minutes)Thursday

4th June

History: Superpower Relations (1hr 45 minutes)
English Language (1hr 45 minutes)Friday

5th June

Media Studies (1hr 30 minutes)
Mathematics Calculator (1hr 30 minutes)Monday

8th June

Media Studies (1hr 30 minutes)
History: Weimar & Nazi Germany  (1hr 20 minutes)Tuesday

9th June

Food Preparation & Nutrition (1hr 45 minutes)

Music Unit 3: Appraising (1hr 45 minutes)

Chemistry Unit 2 (1hr 45 minutes)

Combined Science: Chemistry Unit 2 (1hr 15 minutes)

Wednesday

10th June

Geography: Geographical Applications (1hr 15 minutes)Thursday

11th June

Physics Unit 2 (1hr 45 minutes)

Combined Science: Physics Unit 2 (1hr 15 minutes)

Friday

12th June

Panjabi Writing (1 hour)
Additional Maths (2 hours)Tuesday

16th June

JCQ Exam Contingency day for GCSE ExaminationsWednesday 24th JuneJCQ Exam Contingency day for GCSE Examinations
X