Exams Area

GCSE Results 2022

Exam queries

Congratulations on the results you have achieved and for your hard work across the last five years at Rushey Mead Academy. If you would like to raise a query about your results then please click on the link below to access the online form. Once submitted, you will receive a response within 5 working days.

Online Form

Key Stage 4 Results 2022

Students at Rushey Mead Academy have made exceptional progress and achieved outstanding results.

For the vast majority of subjects, the %9-5 and %9-7 were similar to or higher than the national averages and in many cases quite significantly.

GCSEs (9-1 Grades)
QualificationNumber of Students in the Count9-7%9-5%Average Grade
Art & Design2719414
Art & Design Photography2227595
Biology78771008
Business Studies11230625
Chemistry78781008
Computer Science8540665
Design Technology4630655
Drama1346776
English Language37517555
English Literature37223645
Food Preparation1926475
French34139806
Geography14438666
Gujarati2861867
History15035716
Maths37432605
Media1718354
Music4003
PE911785
Physics78801008
Religious Studies36633695
Science Double305216155
Spanish771868

 

Basics MeasureTotal Numbers%
Strong Pass (5+)
Students Achieving 9-5 in English (best of) and Maths20153
Students Achieving 9-5 in English (best of)25467
Students Achieving 9-5 in Maths22360
EBACC Total MeasureTotal Numbers%
Students Entered for EBACC29077
Students in COHORT Achieving EBACC Strong Pass (5+)17246
Students in COHORT Achieving EBACC Standard Pass (4+)21256

 

Rushey Mead once again, achieved outstanding outcomes for students in terms of attainment and progress when compared to national averages.  These are a testament to the hard work and perseverance of students and staff over many years.

The headline value added and progress scores have consistently been outstanding for many years:

  • In 2016, the school achieved a progress 8 score of +0.48 which ranked it in the top 8%.
  • In 2017, our Progress 8 score was 0.75, showing students achieve nearly a grade better across eight subjects than students with similar starting points in other schools. The attainment 8 score across eight subjects was 52.09.
  • In 2018, our Progress 8 score is once again outstanding at 0.75 and the attainment 8 score across eight subjects was 53.00 well above the national average.
  • In 2019 the school achieved a Progress 8 score of +0.96 and the attainment 8 score across eight subjects was 54, well above national average.
  • Early indicators suggest that the school is currently on course to achieve a Progress 8 score in 2022 of 0.91!

Headlines Results 2022:

% achieving grade 9-5 BASICS (Maths and English)53
% achieving grade 9-4 BASICS (Maths and English)74
% entering the English Baccalaureate subjects77
% achieving 5+ English Baccalaureate subjects46
% staying on in Education and employment97.9
EBACC APS5.26

 

The cohort of 2022 were the first group of Year 11 students to face public examinations since 2019 and the Covid pandemic began. They have done something amazing and completed their schooling in the face of a global pandemic with long periods of self-isolation during their last year of KS3 and their first of KS4. It was only in January 2022 that the students discovered that they would indeed be sitting public examinations, despite the media suggestions that more school closures could follow. This has been an incredibly demanding time and we are immensely proud of all our students and what they have achieved during these unprecedented times.  They have shown resilience and determination and worked incredibly hard to make sure that they are personally ready for the next stage of their education.

As always, there were some exceptional individual performances with 253 grade 9s achieved across all subjects by our students! Two students achieved a remarkable grade 9 in English Literature, English Language and Maths.

With regard to the EBacc suite of qualifications, 172 students achieved a grade 5 in English, Maths, Science, Languages and Humanities and 53% of students achieved a standard pass in the EBacc suite of subjects.

When compared to national averages, the vast majority of subjects exceeded national results at both 9-7 and 9-5 grade boundaries.

Overall, 8% of students achieved Grade 9 in maths, 2% achieved a Grade 9 in English Language and 4% achieved a Grade 9 in English Literature, with many more grade 9s were celebrated across all subjects.

9% of students achieved an average grade of an 8 or higher (the equivalent to the old A* GCSE grade)!

This is an excellent set of results and a testament to the enthusiasm, ambition and sheer hard work of our students and staff, and unwavering support from parents.

Many of our students have so successfully balanced their academic studies with wide-ranging participation in the arts and sport, including competing at national level, this is an absolute credit to them.

Congratulations to our 2022 cohort.

We wish them all the best for the future.

Be Kind, Work Hard, Develop Your Whole Self

#Rushey123

Support phonelines

Exam Results Helpline

Telephone 0800 100 900

nationalcareers.service.gov.uk

The Exam Results Helpline can provide information on appeals, complaints, or what your next steps may be once you’ve received your results.

Ofqual

Telephone 0300 303 3344

Contact the Ofqual student support phoneline if you want to find out more about how you were graded, the autumn exams series, how to make an appeal or raise a concern about bias or discrimination.

Well done to our amazing students for showing true resilience in achieving phenomenal results in such challenging circumstances.

Thank you to all of our support staff and teachers for the hard work and unfaltering support provided to our students

#Rusheyfamily #Rushey123

Click on the link below to see the Mock Timetable.

Mock Exam Timetable 2021 October-November

Results day contacts

Click on the attachments to find out who to contact on results day should you have any quires about your results.

Results Day Contact Details

Appeals

Please find both the parent letter sent out regarding appeals and the process of appealing results as well as the time line for appeals.

Appeals Letter 2021

GCSE Results Appeals Timeline

Translate »
X